Moscow region, Sergiev Posad, Lavra, Academy

title image

Entrance exams for Master’s degree took place at the Moscow theological Academy

On July 6 to 8, the applicants to Master’s programs at the Moscow Theological Academy took their entrance exams. 

On July 6, there were such special exams according to the academic profile of the department as Orthodox Theology, Modern History of Christianity, Patrology and Christian Literature, Modern Canon Law, Liturgics, Biblical Studies, Russian Spiritual Literature, History and Theory of Church Art.

The applicants were also tested in their knowledge of ancient and new languages. 

On July 7 and 8, they had an with the Rector Bishop of Zvenigorod Theodorite, Priest Pavel Lizgunov, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs; Hieromonk Vyacheslav (Sorokin), Vice-Rector for Educational Work and Hieromonk Dometian (Kurlanov), Senior Assistant of the Vice-Rector for Educational Work.

Entrance examinations were held in a blended format. 

I. List of applicants recommended for admission to the Moscow Theological Academy

1. Patrology and Christian Literature (PHL) Department

Hierod. Amphilochius (Pushkarev)

Alexander Karpov 

Dimitry Kugaevsky 

Vasiliy Kuleshin 

Nikolay Shcherbatykh 

2. Theology Department

Yakov Evdokimov 

priest. Nikita Zakharov 

Sergey Konoval 

Lev Kutsenko 

Gleb Osipov 

Roman Smal’-Stotsky 

Ivan Tarabukhin 

priest. Mikhail Yakutik 

3. Russian Spiritual Literature (RDS) Department

Mikhail Vernigor 

Yuri Grebenshchikov 

Vitaly Korytko 

Mark Kuzevanov 

Dmitry Kuzeev 

Petr Maksimov 

Nikita Parakhin 

Vasily Smirnov 

Pavel Tarasenko 

4. Modern Canon Law Department

Artyom Bychkov 

Maxim Ivanchuk 

Ioann Kizyun 

Serafim Kosenko 

Nikita Sedelnikov 

Sergei Tsyba 

5. Modern History of Christianity Department

Vasily Veretennikov 

Mikhail Zhilyak 

Ivan Konstantinov 

Kirill Krivonogov 

Vladimir Kuznetsov 

Sergei Panchenko 

Vladislav Pilyugin 

Artem Samsonov 

Petr Shein 

6. Liturgics Department

Alexander Inogamov

deacon Valentin Mishakov 

priest Ivan Penkov 

priest Evgeny Fadeev

7. History and Theory of Church Art Department

nun Elena (Nakhutsrishvili Nona)

Elizaveta Rashchenko 

Alexandra Semyonova 

Maria Yakutik 

8. Biblical Studies Department

Vasily Bormashev 

Sergey Gorbunov 

Alexey Gutov 

Andrey Kudryashov 

Georgy Nikulnikov 

Veniamin Polzikov 

II. List of applicants failed entrance examinations 

1. Russian Spiritual Literature (RDS) Department

Nikita Alekseev 

Nikolai Malyuta 

2. Modern Canon Law Department

Timophey Bakhterov 

Georgy Vorobyov 

Anton Udovenko 

Ilya Utkin 

3. Modern History of Christianity Depatment

Ivan Valov 

Mikhail Parshin 

deacon Andrey Prokhotsky 

Demyan Rupasov 

4. Liturgics Department

deacon Athanasius Ogeruk 

Maxim Khrenov 

5. Bible Studies Department

Philip Yankovsky

The MThA Press Office

If you have found a spelling error, please, notify us by selecting that text and pressing Ctrl+Enter.

Spelling error report

The following text will be sent to our editors: